NORTHCONNEX COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT DATABASE PRIVACY POLICY

Before work begThis Privacy Policy applies to the NorthConnex community engagement database run by Lend Lease Bouygues Joint Venture in respect of our community engagement activities related to NorthConnex. This requires us to collect, hold, use and disclose certain personal information from you to the extent that you engage with or are impacted by NorthConnex.
Please read this Privacy Policy carefully as it sets out important information regarding how we collect, hold, use, disclose and protect your personal information (including your sensitive information) in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles ("APPs"). All personal information that we collect in relation to our community engagement for NorthConnex is collected, held, used and disclosed in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
You do not have to provide any of your personal information to us. However if you do not provide us with your personal information that we request we may not be able to provide the assistance to you that you request, answer your queries, address your complaint or otherwise provide any requested or required services to you.

Application of this Privacy Policy & revisions to this Privacy Policy
By requesting any of our services, seeking our assistance or otherwise providing your personal information to us (or authorising another person to provide your personal information to us) you consent to your personal information being collected, held, used and disclosed by us in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time so please review it periodically for changes. If the changes are significant or substantive we will notify you of them and/or post them on our website (NorthConnex.com.au). Your seeking our assistance, making further queries or complaints, provision of further personal information to us (directly or via an authorised person) or your use or acceptance of our services after this Privacy Policy has been revised constitutes your acceptance of and consent to the revised Privacy Policy.

What personal information do we collect?
We may collect the following personal information about you:

  • your name
  • your contact details (e.g. mailing address, email address and phone number)
  • your query, complaint or enquiry
  • details of your property and/or any alleged damage to your property (including any valuations or other relevant reports)
  • the languages you speak and/or whether English is your second language
  • information/history regarding your health
  • information regarding the makeup of your family
  • information regarding how best to manage communications with you
  • information about your dealings with us or with NorthConnex.
How do we collect your personal information?
We collect most of your personal information directly from you. However when necessary and appropriate we also collect your personal information from third parties including:
  • Government agencies
  • engineers, surveyors, investigators and the like
  • subscription databases, such as RP Data
  • your family members, legal guardian and/or anyone you have authorised to deal with us on your behalf
  • from publicly available sources.
If you provide to us the personal information of another person you warrant that the person or persons to which the personal information relates have consented to such disclosure and to our collection, holding, use and disclosure of their personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

NorthConnex
project number
  • Australian Governement - Building our future
  • NSW Now - The new state of business
  • Transurban
Safe. Controlled. Timely.
contact us
project hotline:
interpreter
Translation information

If you need an interpreter, please call the Translating and Interpreting Service (TIS National) on 131 450 and ask them to telephone the Community Information line on 1800 997 057. Our business hours are 9am to 5pm Monday to Friday.

ARABIC

إذا كنت بحاجة إلى مترجم ، يرجى الاتصال على دائرة الترجمة التحريرية والترجمة الشفوية (TIS National) في 131 450 منهم الى الهاتف Community Information Line على 1800 997 057. ساعات العمل من 9 صباحا إلى 5 مساءا من الاثنين إلى الجمعة.

CANTONESE

若你需要口譯員, 請致電 131 450 翻譯和口譯服務 (TIS National), 要求他們致電 1800 997 057的 Community Information Line 我們的工作時間是 9am – 5pm

MANDARIN

如果你需要口译, 请致电 131 450 联系翻译和口译服务要 (TIS National), 要求他们致 1800 997 057联系Community Information Line。 我们的工作时间是 9am – 5pm

KOREAN

통역시필요하시번역통역서비스 (TIS National) 에131 450 전화 하 고 들에게1800 997 057전화를Community Information Line에 전화하도록 요청하십시오. 업무 시간은 9am 에서 5pm 까지 월요일부터 금요일까지 있습니다.

VIETNAMESE

Nếu cần thông ngôn viên, xin quý vị gọi cho Dịch Vụ Thông Phiên Dịch (TIS Toàn Quốc) qua số 131 450 và nhờ họ gọi cho Community Information Line qua số 1800 997 057. Giờ làm việc của chúng tôi là 9am – 5pm.

Copyright © 2015 NorthConnex